San Marino Keeper Still Relishing International Role

Aldo Junior Simoncini has spent the majority of his career in the lower reaches of the Italian football system. At international level however the goalkeeper has amassed 52 caps for his country, San Marino where he has come up against some of the biggest names in the world. Continue reading

Advertisements

2018 World Cup Qualification Fixtures (UEFA)

THE ROAD TO RUSSIA

Matchday 1: 4–6 September 2016

4 September

Group C: San Marino v Azerbaijan (18.00), Czech Republic v Northern Ireland (20.45), Norway v Germany (20.45)

Group E: Denmark v Armenia (18.00), Kazakhstan v Poland (18.00), Romania v Montenegro (20.45)

Group F: Lithuania v Slovenia (18.00), Slovakia v England (20.45), Malta v Scotland (20.45)

5 September

Group D: Georgia v Austria (18.00), Serbia v Republic of Ireland (20.45), Wales v Moldova (20.45)

Group G: Albania v FYR Macedonia (20.45), Israel v Italy (20.45), Spain v Liechtenstein (20.45)

Group I: Croatia v Turkey (20.45), Ukraine v Iceland (20.45)

6 September

Group A: Belarus v France (20.45), Bulgaria v Luxembourg (20.45), Sweden v Netherlands (20.45)

Group B: Andorra v Latvia (20.45), Faroe Islands v Hungary (20.45), Switzerland v Portugal (20.45)

Group H: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Estonia (20.45), Cyprus v Belgium (20.45)

Matchday 2: 6–8 October 2016

6 October

Group D Austria v Wales (20:45), Moldova v Serbia (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Georgia (20:45)

Group G: FYR Macedonia v Israel (20:45), Italy v Spain (20:45), Liechtenstein v Albania

Group I Iceland v Finland (20:45), Turkey v Ukraine (20:45)

7 October

Group A: France v Bulgaria (20:45), Luxembourg Sweden (20:45),Netherlands v Belarus (20:45)

Group B: Hungary v Switzerland (20:45), Latvia v Faroe Islands (20:45), Portugal v Andorra (20:45)

Group H: Belgium v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45), Greece v Cyprus (20:45)

8 October

Group C: Azerbaijan v Norway (18:00), Germany v Czech Republic (20:45), Northern Ireland v San Marino (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Romania (18:00), Montenegro Kazakhstan (18:00), Poland v Denmark (20:45)

Group F: England v Malta (18:00), Scotland v Lithuania (20:45), Slovenia v Slovakia (20:45)

Matchday 3: 9–11 October 2016

9 October

Group D: Wales v Georgia (18:00), Moldova v Republic of Ireland (20:45), Serbia v Austria (20:45)

Group G: Israel v Liechtenstein (18:00), Albania v Spain (20:45), FYR Macedonia v Italy (18:00),

Group I: Finland v Croatia (18:00), Iceland v Turkey (20:45)

10 October

Group A: Belarus v Luxembourg (20:45), Netherlands France (20:45), Sweden Bulgaria (20:45),

Group B: Andorra v Switzerland (20:45), Andorra v Switzerland (20:45), Faroe Islands v Portugal (20:45), Latvia v Hungary (20:45)

Group H: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Cyprus (20:45), Estonia v Greece (20:45)

11 October

Group C: Czech Republic v Azerbaijan (20:45), Germany v Northern Ireland (20:45), Norway v San Marino (20:45)

Group E: Kazakhstan v Romania (18:00), Denmark v Montenegro (20:45), Poland v Armenia (20:45)

Group F: Lithuania v Malta (20:45), Slovakia v Scotland (20:45), Slovenia v England (20:45)

Matchday 4: 11–13 November 2016

11 November

Group C: Czech Republic Norway, (20:45), Northern Ireland v Azerbaijan (20:45), San Marino v Germany (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Montenegro (18:00), Denmark v Kazakhstan (20:45), Romania v Poland (20:45)

Group F: England v Scotland (20:45), Malta v Slovenia (20:45), Slovakia v Lithuania (20:45)

12 November

Group D: Austria v Republic of Ireland (18:00), Georgia Moldova (18:00), Wales v Serbia (20:45)

Group G: Albania v Israel (20:45), Liechtenstein v Italy (20:45), Spain v FYR Macedonia (20:45)

Group I: Croatia v Iceland (20:45), Ukraine v Finland (20:45)

13 November

Group A: Bulgaria v Belarus (18:00), Luxembourg v Netherlands (18:00), France v Sweden (20:45)

Group B: Hungary Andorra (18:00), Portugal v Latvia (20:45), Switzerland v Faroe Islands (20:45)

Group H: Belgium v Estonia (20:45), Greece v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45)

Matchday 5: 24–26 March 2017

24 March

Group D: Georgia v Serbia (18:00), Austria v Moldova (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Wales (20:45)

Group G: Italy v Albania (20:45), Liechtenstein v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Spain v Israel (20:45),

Group I: Croatia v Ukraine (20:45), Turkey v Finland (20:45)

25 March

Group A: Sweden v Belarus (18:00), Bulgaria v Netherlands (20:45), Luxembourg v France (20:45)

Group B: Andorra v Faroe Islands (18:00), Switzerland v Latvia (20:45), Portugal v Hungary (20:45)

Group H: Cyprus v Estonia (18:00), Belgium v Greece (20:45)

26 March

Group C: Azerbaijan Germany (18:00), San Marino v Czech Republic (18:00), Northern Ireland v Norway (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Kazakhstan (18:00), Montenegro v Poland (20:45), Romania v Denmark (20:45)

Group F: England v Lithuania (18:00), Malta Slovakia (20:45), Scotland Slovenia (20:45)

Matchday 6: 9–11 June 2017

9 June

Group A: Belarus Bulgaria (20:45), Netherlands Luxembourg (20:45), Sweden France (20:45)

Group B: Andorra v Hungary (20:45), Faroe Islands v Switzerland (20:45), Latvia v Portugal (20:45)

Group H: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Greece (20:45), Estonia v Belgium (20:45)

10 June

Group C: Azerbaijan v Northern Ireland (18:00), Germany v San Marino (20:45), Norway v Czech Republic (20:45)

Group E: Kazakhstan v Denmark (18:00), Montenegro v Armenia (20:45), Poland v Romania (20:45)

Group F: Scotland v England (18:00), Slovenia v Malta (18:00), Lithuania Slovakia (20:45)

11 June

Group D: Moldova v Georgia (18:00), Republic of Ireland v Austria (18:00), Serbia v Wales (20:45)

Group G: FYR Macedonia v Spain (20:45), Israel v Albania (20:45), Italy v Liechtenstein (20:45)

Group I: Finland v Ukraine (18:00), Iceland v Croatia (20:45)

Matchday 7: 31 August–2 September 2017

31 August

Group A: Bulgaria v Sweden (20:45), France v Netherlands (20:45), Luxembourg v Belarus (20:45)

Group B: Hungary v Latvia (20:45), Portugal v Faroe Islands (20:45), Switzerland v Andorra (20:45)

Group H: Cyprus v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45), Greece v Estonia (20:45)

1 September

Group C: Czech Republic v Germany (20:45), Norway v Azerbaijan (20:45), San Marino v Northern Ireland (20:45)

Group E: Kazakhstan v Montenegro (18:00), Denmark v Poland (20:45), Romania v Armenia (20:45)

Group F: Lithuania v Scotland (20:45), Malta v England (20:45), Slovakia v Slovenia (20:45)

2 September

Group D: Georgia v Republic of Ireland (18:00), Serbia v Moldova (18:00), Wales v Austria (20:45)

Group G: Albania v Liechtenstein (18:00), Israel v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Spain v Italy (20:45)

Group I: Finland v Iceland (18:00), Ukraine v Turkey (20:45)

Matchday 8: 3–5 September 2017

3 September

Group A: Belarus v Sweden (18:00), Netherlands v Bulgaria (18:00), France v Luxembourg (20:45)

Group B: Faroe Islands v Andorra (18:00), Hungary v Portugal (20:45), Latvia v Switzerland (20:45)

Group H: Estonia v Cyprus (18:00), Greece v Belgium (20:45)

4 September

Group C: Azerbaijan v San Marino (18:00), Germany v Norway (20:45), Northern Ireland v Czech Republic (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Denmark (18:00), Montenegro v Romania (20:45), Poland v Kazakhstan (20:45)

Group F England Slovakia (20:45), Scotland v Malta (20:45), Slovenia v Lithuania (20:45)

5 September

Group D: Austria v Georgia (20:45), Moldova v Wales (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Serbia (20:45)

Group G: FYR Macedonia v Albania (20:45), Italy v Israel (20:45), Liechtenstein v Spain (20:45)

Group I: Iceland v Ukraine (20:45), Turkey v Croatia (20:45)

Matchday 9: 5–7 October 2017

5 October

Group C: Azerbaijan v Czech Republic (18:00), Northern Ireland v Germany (20:45), San Marino v Norway (20:45)

Group E: Armenia v Poland (18:00), Montenegro v Denmark (20:45), Romania v Kazakhstan (20:45)

Group F: England v Slovenia (20:45), Malta v Lithuania (20:45), Scotland v Slovakia (20:45)

6 October

Group D: Georgia v Wales (18:00), Austria v Serbia (20:45), Republic of Ireland v Moldova (20:45)

Group G: Italy v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Liechtenstein v Israel (20:45), Spain v Albania (20:45)

Group I: Croatia v Finland (20:45), Turkey v Iceland (20:45)

7 October

Group A: Sweden v Luxembourg (18:00), Belarus v Netherlands (20:45), Bulgaria v France (20:45)

Group B: Faroe Islands v Latvia (18:00), Andorra v Portugal (20:45), Switzerland v Hungary (20:45)

Group H: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Belgium (18:00), Cyprus Greece (20:45)

Matchday 10: 8–10 October 2017

8 October

Group C: Czech Republic v San Marino (20:45), Germany v Azerbaijan (20:45), Norway v Northern Ireland (20:45)

Group E: Denmark v Romania (18:00), Kazakhstan v Armenia (18:00), Poland v Montenegro (18:00)

Group F: Lithuania v England (18:00), Slovakia v Malta (18:00), Slovenia v Scotland (18:00)

9 October

Group D: Moldova v Austria (20:45), Serbia v Georgia (20:45), Wales v Republic of Ireland (20:45)

Group G: Albania v Italy (20:45), FYR Macedonia v Liechtenstein (20:45), Israel v Spain (20:45)

Group I: Finland v Turkey (20:45), Ukraine v Croatia (20:45)

10 October

Group A: France v Belarus (20:45), Luxembourg v Bulgaria (20:45), Netherlands v Sweden (20:45)

Group B: Hungary v Faroe Islands (20:45), Latvia v Andorra (20:45), Portugal v Switzerland (20:45)

Group H: Belgium v Cyprus (20:45), Estonia v Bosnia-Herzegovina (20:45)

Play-off first leg: 9–11 November 2017

TBC

Play-off second leg: 12–14 November 2017

TBC

2018 World Cup Qualification Groups (UEFA)

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Netherlands

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

France

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Sweden

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Bulgaria

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Belarus

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Luxembourg

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Portugal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Switzerland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Hungary

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Faroe Islands

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Latvia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Andorra

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Germany

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Czech Republic

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Northern Ireland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Norway

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Azerbaijan

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

San Marino

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group D
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Wales

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Austria

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Serbia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Rep of Ireland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Moldova

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Georgia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group E
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Romania

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Denmark

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Poland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Montenegro

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Armenia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Kazakhstan

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group F
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

England

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Slovakia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Scotland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Slovenia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Lithuania

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Malta

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group G
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Spain

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Italy

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Albania

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Israel

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Macedonia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Liechtenstein

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group H
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Belgium

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Bosnia and Herz

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Greece

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Estonia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Cyprus

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Gibraltar

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group I
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

Croatia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Iceland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

Ukraine

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

Turkey

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Finland

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

Kosovo

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Group I
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

6

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0