Italy And Conte Ready To Hit the Road To Euro 2016

2790

Italy seem to be writing themselves off before they’ve even kicked a ball. That is unusual but there have been plenty of distractions on and off the field in to suggest that the 1968 European Championship winners are unlikely to claim their second Euro crown in 2016.

 The Panenka looks at why the Azzurri and everybody else are already calling Italy major outsiders while they prepare for Euro 2016 in France as Antonio Conte says he is ready to get the car out the garage and hit the road.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Croatia’s Systemic Racism Problem

120620093035-croatia-euro-2012-racism-new-horizontal-large-gallery

In the last ten years Croatia have made the headlines for all the wrong reasons. The majority of media coverage surrounding the team has been in connection to the racist behavior of their fans instead of the men on the pitch

The Panenka reviews Croatia’s racist history where the unwelcome behavior has not just been limited to the stands but throughout the national football association.
Continue reading

Euro 2016 Team Preview: Italy

Azerbaijan Italy Euro Soccer

Have Italy ever been able to enter a major tournament without some sort of off-field interruption? If it’s not corruption you can bet it’s something else. This year is no different, as it has been revealed that coach Antonio Conte will be leaving his post with Italy to join Chelsea after this summer’s European Championships. Europe’s most successful nation may well sneak under the radar in many prediction polls with a strong youthful presence under their fiery coach.

Continue reading

Groups and Fixtures

UEFA Euro 2016 Groups Confirmed

Group A

Albania

France

Romania

Switzerland

 

Friday, June 10: France v Romania (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Saturday, June 11: Albania v Switzerland (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Wednesday, June 15: Romania v Switzerland (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Wednesday, June 15: France v Albania (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Sunday, June 19: Romania v Albania (20:00, Stade de Lyon)

Sunday, June 19: Switzerland v France (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille

 

Group B

England

Russia

Slovakia

Wales

 

Saturday, June 11: Wales v Slovakia (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Saturday, June 11: England v Russia (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Wednesday, June 15: Russia v Slovakia (14:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Thursday, June 16: England v Wales (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Monday, June 20: Russia v Wales (20:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Monday, June 20: Slovakia v England (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne

 

Group C

Germany

Northern Ireland

Poland

Ukraine

 

Sunday, June 12: Poland v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Nice)

Sunday, June 12: Germany v Ukraine (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Thursday, June 16: Ukraine v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Lyon)

Thursday, June 16: Germany v Poland (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Tuesday, June 21: Ukraine v Poland (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Tuesday, June 21: Northern Ireland v Germany (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

 

Group D

 Croatia

Czech Rep

Spain

Turkey

 

Sunday, June 12: Turkey v Croatia (14:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Monday, June 13: Spain v Czech Republic (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Friday, June 17: Czech Republic v Croatia (17:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

Friday, June 17: Spain v Turkey (20:00, Stade de Nice)

Tuesday, June 21: Czech Republic v Turkey (20:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Tuesday, June 21: Croatia v Spain (20:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

 

Group E

Belgium

Italy

Rep Ireland

Sweden

 

Monday, June 13: Republic of Ireland v Sweden (17:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Monday, June 13: Belgium v Italy (20:00, Stade de Lyon)

Friday, June 17: Italy v Sweden (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Saturday, June 18: Belgium v Republic of Ireland (14:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Wednesday, June 22: Italy v Republic of Ireland (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Wednesday, June 22: Sweden v Belgium (20:00, Stade de Nice)

 

 

Group F

Austria

Hungary

Iceland

Portugal

 

Tuesday, June 14: Austria v Hungary (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Tuesday, June 14: Portugal v Iceland (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

Saturday, June 18: Iceland v Hungary (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Saturday, June 18: Portugal v Austria (20:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Wednesday, June 22: Iceland v Austria (17:00, Stade de France)

Wednesday, June 22: Hungary v Portugal (17:00, Stade de Lyon)
The Knock-Out Stages

 

The Last 16  

Match 1: Runner-up Group A v Runner-up C (14:00, June 25, St-Etienne)

Match 2: Winner D v Third-place B/E/F (20:00, June 25, Lens)

Match 3: Winner B v Third-place A/C/D (17:00, June 25, Paris)

Match 4: Winner F v Runner-up E (20:00, June 26, Toulouse)

Match 5: Winner C v Third-place A/B/F (17:00, June 26, Lille)

Match 6: Winner A v Third-place C/D/E (14:00, June 26, Lyon)

Match 7: Winner E v Runner-up D (17:00, June 27, St-Denis)

Match 8: Runner-up B v Runner-up F (20:00, June 27, Nice)

 

The Quarter-Finals

Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2 (20:00, June 30, Marseille)

Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4 (2000, July 1, Lille)

Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6 (20:00, July 2, Bordeaux

Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8 (2000, July 3, St-Denis

 

The Semi-Finals

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (20:00, July 6, Lyon)

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 (20:00, July 7, Marseille)

 

The Final

 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (20:00, July 10, St-Denis)