Die Mannschaft: Life After Lahm

1583574263-philipp-lahm-UqaiREIzXef

Before the dust had even had a chance to settle on the after-party of Germany’s triumph over Argentina in the 2014 World Cup final, Philipp Lahm announced that he was retiring from the international scene.

At Euro 2016, Joachim Low’s side have had to adapt. The Panenka looks at what this means for Die Mannschaft and how the World Champions are shaping up without their leader.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Greatest Games of The European Championships: Denmark 2 Germany 0, 1992

490021_w2

The Panenka starts a new series of articles chronicling some of the best games ever witnessed at the European Championships.

 The first of the series takes us to Gothenburg in 1992 where the tournament finale created one of sport’s most unlikely underdog stories. 1990 World Champions Germany met Denmark after the Danes found themselves competing at the summer tournament due to some very unusual circumstances.
Continue reading

England’s Excuses Part One: The Heat

bobby-moore-england-germany-world-cup-1970

The Panenka’s series ‘England’s Excuses’ kicks off with a look at how hot weather prevented The Three Lions from recouping the World Cup in 1970.

When it comes to the English it is true that we love to talk about the weather and when it comes to football it appears that climate conditions have a big impact on the fortunes of the national team. In terms of using the weather as an excuse for failure, World Cup 1970 in Mexico springs to mind.

Continue reading

Paul Breitner: Rebel of The Left Wing

Paul Breitner is World Cup winner, a five-time Bundesliga champion, a two-time La Liga champion and a European Cup winner. The full back is also part of an elite club involving players who have scored in two separate World Cup finals.

hqdefault

The defender’s career has been drenched in controversy surrounding his political leanings but the nature of his profession has led him to be dubbed a poser and a fake as he continued his career and lifestyle as a professional footballer. This paradox has made Paul Breitner one of the most interesting footballers of the modern game.

Continue reading

Groups and Fixtures

UEFA Euro 2016 Groups Confirmed

Group A

Albania

France

Romania

Switzerland

 

Friday, June 10: France v Romania (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Saturday, June 11: Albania v Switzerland (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Wednesday, June 15: Romania v Switzerland (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Wednesday, June 15: France v Albania (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Sunday, June 19: Romania v Albania (20:00, Stade de Lyon)

Sunday, June 19: Switzerland v France (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille

 

Group B

England

Russia

Slovakia

Wales

 

Saturday, June 11: Wales v Slovakia (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Saturday, June 11: England v Russia (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Wednesday, June 15: Russia v Slovakia (14:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Thursday, June 16: England v Wales (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Monday, June 20: Russia v Wales (20:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Monday, June 20: Slovakia v England (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne

 

Group C

Germany

Northern Ireland

Poland

Ukraine

 

Sunday, June 12: Poland v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Nice)

Sunday, June 12: Germany v Ukraine (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Thursday, June 16: Ukraine v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Lyon)

Thursday, June 16: Germany v Poland (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Tuesday, June 21: Ukraine v Poland (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Tuesday, June 21: Northern Ireland v Germany (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

 

Group D

 Croatia

Czech Rep

Spain

Turkey

 

Sunday, June 12: Turkey v Croatia (14:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Monday, June 13: Spain v Czech Republic (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Friday, June 17: Czech Republic v Croatia (17:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

Friday, June 17: Spain v Turkey (20:00, Stade de Nice)

Tuesday, June 21: Czech Republic v Turkey (20:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Tuesday, June 21: Croatia v Spain (20:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

 

Group E

Belgium

Italy

Rep Ireland

Sweden

 

Monday, June 13: Republic of Ireland v Sweden (17:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Monday, June 13: Belgium v Italy (20:00, Stade de Lyon)

Friday, June 17: Italy v Sweden (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Saturday, June 18: Belgium v Republic of Ireland (14:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Wednesday, June 22: Italy v Republic of Ireland (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Wednesday, June 22: Sweden v Belgium (20:00, Stade de Nice)

 

 

Group F

Austria

Hungary

Iceland

Portugal

 

Tuesday, June 14: Austria v Hungary (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Tuesday, June 14: Portugal v Iceland (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

Saturday, June 18: Iceland v Hungary (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Saturday, June 18: Portugal v Austria (20:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Wednesday, June 22: Iceland v Austria (17:00, Stade de France)

Wednesday, June 22: Hungary v Portugal (17:00, Stade de Lyon)
The Knock-Out Stages

 

The Last 16  

Match 1: Runner-up Group A v Runner-up C (14:00, June 25, St-Etienne)

Match 2: Winner D v Third-place B/E/F (20:00, June 25, Lens)

Match 3: Winner B v Third-place A/C/D (17:00, June 25, Paris)

Match 4: Winner F v Runner-up E (20:00, June 26, Toulouse)

Match 5: Winner C v Third-place A/B/F (17:00, June 26, Lille)

Match 6: Winner A v Third-place C/D/E (14:00, June 26, Lyon)

Match 7: Winner E v Runner-up D (17:00, June 27, St-Denis)

Match 8: Runner-up B v Runner-up F (20:00, June 27, Nice)

 

The Quarter-Finals

Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2 (20:00, June 30, Marseille)

Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4 (2000, July 1, Lille)

Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6 (20:00, July 2, Bordeaux

Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8 (2000, July 3, St-Denis

 

The Semi-Finals

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (20:00, July 6, Lyon)

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 (20:00, July 7, Marseille)

 

The Final

 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (20:00, July 10, St-Denis)